dotsearch.us

LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION

USDOT 146001 · MC-206724 · PORTLAND, OR Authorized

LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION is a carrier / shipper registered with the FMCSA under USDOT number 146001, based in PORTLAND, OR. It operates in interstate commerce. It holds active FMCSA operating authority under MC-206724 and is currently Authorized to operate for hire. Its fleet includes 130 power units and 130 drivers. This record was last updated 2026-10-11 from official FMCSA data.

Vetting snapshot

Operating authority
Authorized
USDOT registration
Active
MCS-150 biennial update
Current - filed 2026-01-26
Safety rating
Not rated
Registered with FMCSA
52 years
Fleet
130 power units

Safety record (FMCSA, last 24 months)

Inspections (24 months)
301
Vehicle out-of-service rate
12.6% (FMCSA national average roughly 21%)
Driver out-of-service rate
1.3% (FMCSA national average roughly 5%)
Crashes (24 months)
6, 1 fatal, 4 with injuries
Last inspection
2025-10-31

Safety data as of 2026-06-24.

Insurance on file (FMCSA)

Liability (BIPD)
Great West Casualty Company, $1,000,000 coverage, effective 2021-04-01
Liability (BIPD)
Great West Casualty Co, $1,000,000 coverage, effective 2021-04-01
Liability (BIPD)
GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO., $1,000,000 coverage, effective 2021-04-01

Insurer filings as recorded by the FMCSA. A certificate from the carrier is not a substitute for the filing on record.

FMCSA record

USDOT Number
146001
MC / Docket Number
MC-206724
Legal Name
LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION
DBA Name
NEW WAVERLY TRANSPORTATION
Entity Type
Carrier / Shipper
USDOT Status
Active
Operating Authority
Authorized
Operation
Interstate
Business Type
CORPORATION
Operation Classification
AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
Physical Address
111 SW 5TH AVE, PORTLAND, OR, 97204
Mailing Address
111 SW 5TH AVE, PORTLAND, OR
Phone
(615) 517-8085
Fax
(866) 824-2813
Power Units
130
Trucks
130
Total Drivers
130
CDL Drivers
130
Trailers
125
Hazmat
No
Cargo Carried
General Freight, Building Materials, Chemicals, Construction Materials, Metal (sheets, coils, rolls), Logs, Poles, Beams, Lumber, Large Machinery, Liquids/Gases, Oilfield Equipment, Grain, Feed, Hay, Other
Company Officer
JOSHUA C AUSTELL
MCS-150 Date
2026-01-26
Registered
1974-06-01
Last Updated
2026-10-11

Frequently asked questions

What is LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION's USDOT number and MC number?

LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION's USDOT number is 146001 and its operating-authority docket is MC-206724.

Is LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION authorized to operate for hire?

Yes. LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION currently holds active FMCSA operating authority.

Is LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION's USDOT registration active?

Its USDOT registration status is Active in the latest FMCSA data. Registration status reflects FMCSA filings (such as the biennial MCS-150 update), not whether the company is currently doing business.

Where is LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION based?

LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION is based in 111 SW 5TH AVE, PORTLAND, OR, 97204, according to its FMCSA registration.

How large is LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION's fleet?

LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION reported 130 power units and 130 drivers on its most recent FMCSA MCS-150 filing.

What is LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION's FMCSA safety rating?

LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORPORATION has not been assigned an FMCSA safety rating. Most carriers are unrated; an unrated carrier is not the same as a poorly rated one.

Other carriers in OR

Source: official FMCSA / SAFER public records. Verify critical details on this carrier's official FMCSA SAFER snapshot.