dotsearch.us

US motor carrier statistics

An original data study of the FMCSA motor-carrier census, computed by dotsearch.us from its full 4,519,635-record mirror and refreshed as FMCSA publishes. Figures below are counts of registered entities (carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders), not survey estimates. Free to cite with attribution; the state table is available as CSV.

4,519,635
registered entities
2,242,059
active USDOT registrations
414,225
active operating authorities
11,716
new USDOT numbers, last 30 days

New USDOT registrations per month

How many entities received a USDOT number each month over the last year, by the registration date on the FMCSA record. Registration volume is a leading indicator of new entrants to trucking.

2025-10: 13,971102025-11: 11,211112025-12: 11,593122026-01: 14,782012026-02: 14,590022026-03: 17,494032026-04: 16,836042026-05: 16,942052026-06: 17,212062026-07: 16,206072026-08: 15,376082026-09: 14,848092026-10: 6,57310
New USDOT registrations (month). Hover a bar for the value.
MonthNew registrations
2025-1013,971
2025-1111,211
2025-1211,593
2026-0114,782
2026-0214,590
2026-0317,494
2026-0416,836
2026-0516,942
2026-0617,212
2026-0716,206
2026-0815,376
2026-0914,848
2026-106,573

New operating-authority dockets detected per month

MC/FF/MX dockets first observed by dotsearch.us each month. A docket is granted after the USDOT registration, once the application is processed and insurance is filed, so this series lags registrations.

2026-08: 18,783082026-09: 3,432092026-10: 6,40510
New dockets detected (month). Hover a bar for the value.

Registered carriers by state

Every state and DC, ranked by registered entities, with the number holding an active USDOT registration.

StateRegisteredActiveActive share
California504,971328,96965%
Texas378,427194,12151%
Florida289,801157,09254%
Georgia222,416107,94549%
New York214,440129,75861%
Pennsylvania170,20582,51348%
Illinois145,51456,02839%
North Carolina134,80754,22340%
New Jersey131,75849,70938%
Michigan131,28778,11860%
Ohio123,50952,18042%
Minnesota121,51076,30563%
Indiana108,66947,16343%
Wisconsin101,95065,64364%
Maryland96,36144,31346%
Washington89,34451,09957%
Kentucky84,01543,35552%
Alabama82,88635,62443%
Colorado81,32450,62662%
Massachusetts80,52439,87250%
Tennessee80,11125,90332%
Missouri73,27826,72136%
Virginia69,71825,37336%
South Carolina62,92525,11840%
Arizona60,90931,95652%
Oklahoma58,37027,53347%
Iowa58,00226,80946%
Oregon54,24828,89653%
Nebraska51,86229,13956%
Connecticut48,00021,72745%
Mississippi45,96412,64728%
Louisiana45,79312,49227%
Kansas45,73919,14142%
Utah43,15823,97856%
Arkansas38,41211,06529%
Idaho30,26013,89746%
West Virginia29,92111,15937%
Nevada28,04010,58638%
Maine25,82414,23355%
New Mexico24,38111,42947%
Montana20,8409,03443%
New Hampshire20,0876,15831%
North Dakota17,0486,58939%
South Dakota16,8756,44838%
Wyoming15,4066,84644%
Delaware15,1355,07234%
Rhode Island14,7984,30129%
Alaska9,5136,59869%
Vermont8,3722,37028%
Hawaii6,5875,51184%
District of Columbia2,91285229%

Largest fleets in the United States

By credible fleet size, cross-checking reported power units against driver counts so that filing errors in the census do not distort the ranking.

  1. FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION · MEMPHIS, TN · 138,481 power units, 129,131 drivers
  2. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC · ATLANTA, GA · 112,321 power units, 128,806 drivers
  3. FIRST STUDENT INC · CINCINNATI, OH · 34,955 power units, 36,793 drivers
  4. J B HUNT TRANSPORT INC · LOWELL, AR · 25,280 power units, 24,116 drivers
  5. YUFONYOUY TATAH LLC · LINCOLN, NE · 25,014 power units, 17,650 drivers
  6. XPO LOGISTICS FREIGHT INC · ANN ARBOR, MI · 20,208 power units, 13,358 drivers
  7. AT&T SERVICES INC · SAINT LOUIS, MO · 18,627 power units, 17,000 drivers
  8. FEDEX FREIGHT INC · HARRISON, AR · 17,633 power units, 18,539 drivers
  9. ROLLING FRITO LAY SALES LP · PLANO, TX · 15,635 power units, 22,491 drivers
  10. AMAZON LOGISTICS INC · SEATTLE, WA · 15,259 power units, 42,486 drivers

Method and caveats

Counts are taken from the FMCSA motor-carrier census (identity, status, fleet) and operating-authority registry as mirrored by dotsearch.us; "active" means an Active USDOT status code; "operating authority" means at least one active common, contract, or broker authority. Registration months use the add date on the FMCSA record. Fleet rankings exclude records whose reported fleet is internally inconsistent (for example tens of thousands of power units with two drivers), which the census contains in material numbers. Computed 2026-10-20. Full details in the methodology.