PROBST ELECTRIC INC
USDOT 1548901 · RUPERT, ID Not Authorized
PROBST ELECTRIC INC is a carrier / shipper registered with the FMCSA under USDOT number 1548901, based in RUPERT, ID. It operates in interstate commerce. It does not currently hold active for-hire operating authority on record. Its fleet includes 325 power units and 239 drivers. Its most recent FMCSA safety rating is Conditional. This record was last updated 2026-09-06 from official FMCSA data.
Vetting snapshot
- Operating authority
- Not Authorized
- USDOT registration
- Active
- MCS-150 biennial update
- Current - filed 2026-01-27
- Safety rating
- Conditional
- Registered with FMCSA
- 20 years
- Fleet
- 325 power units
Safety record (FMCSA, last 24 months)
- Inspections (24 months)
- 39
- Vehicle out-of-service rate
- 12.8% (FMCSA national average roughly 21%)
- Driver out-of-service rate
- 10.3% (FMCSA national average roughly 5%)
- Crashes (24 months)
- 0
- Last inspection
- 2024-10-29
Safety data as of 2026-06-24.
FMCSA record
- USDOT Number
- 1548901
- Legal Name
- PROBST ELECTRIC INC
- Entity Type
- Carrier / Shipper
- USDOT Status
- Active
- Operating Authority
- Not Authorized
- Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- PRIVATE PROPERTY
- Physical Address
- 295 SOUTH HWY 24, RUPERT, ID, 83350
- Mailing Address
- 295 S HWY 24, RUPERT, ID
- Phone
- (208) 436-1461
- Fax
- (208) 436-1462
- Power Units
- 325
- Trucks
- 325
- Total Drivers
- 239
- CDL Drivers
- 239
- Trailers
- 167
- Hazmat
- Yes
- Cargo Carried
- General Freight, Household Goods, Motor Vehicles, Building Materials, Construction Materials, Metal (sheets, coils, rolls), Logs, Poles, Beams, Lumber, Large Machinery, Dry Bulk, Utility, Livestock, Grain, Feed, Hay, Farm Supplies
- Safety Rating
- Conditional
- Safety Rating Date
- 2013-09-10
- Company Officer
- BEN HARRIS
- Company Officer
- BROCK MITCHELL
- MCS-150 Date
- 2026-01-27
- Registered
- 2006-08-30
- Last Updated
- 2026-09-06
Frequently asked questions
What is PROBST ELECTRIC INC's USDOT number?
PROBST ELECTRIC INC's USDOT number is 1548901.
Is PROBST ELECTRIC INC authorized to operate for hire?
No. PROBST ELECTRIC INC does not currently hold active for-hire operating authority on its FMCSA record. It may still operate privately or intrastate.
Is PROBST ELECTRIC INC's USDOT registration active?
Its USDOT registration status is Active in the latest FMCSA data. Registration status reflects FMCSA filings (such as the biennial MCS-150 update), not whether the company is currently doing business.
Where is PROBST ELECTRIC INC based?
PROBST ELECTRIC INC is based in 295 SOUTH HWY 24, RUPERT, ID, 83350, according to its FMCSA registration.
How large is PROBST ELECTRIC INC's fleet?
PROBST ELECTRIC INC reported 325 power units and 239 drivers on its most recent FMCSA MCS-150 filing.
What is PROBST ELECTRIC INC's FMCSA safety rating?
PROBST ELECTRIC INC's FMCSA safety rating is Conditional, issued 2013-09-10.
Other carriers in ID
- A - I SALVAGE AND STEEL · USDOT 211
- ABERDEEN TRUCK LINE INC · USDOT 213
- ABERDEEN VALLEY STAGES · USDOT 214
- SERVICE TRANSPORTATION INC · USDOT 217
- MARK ALBERTSON · USDOT 223
- SENECA FOODS LLC · USDOT 227
Source: official FMCSA / SAFER public records. Verify critical details on this carrier's official FMCSA SAFER snapshot.