THE GATES CORPORATION
USDOT 2092 · MC-188048 · IOLA, KS Authorized
THE GATES CORPORATION is a carrier / shipper registered with the FMCSA under USDOT number 2092, based in IOLA, KS. It operates in interstate commerce. It holds active FMCSA operating authority under MC-188048 and is currently Authorized to operate for hire. Its fleet includes 2 power units and 2 drivers. Its most recent FMCSA safety rating is Satisfactory. This record was last updated 2026-09-06 from official FMCSA data.
Vetting snapshot
- Operating authority
- Authorized
- USDOT registration
- Active
- MCS-150 biennial update
- Current - filed 2026-01-12
- Safety rating
- Satisfactory
- Registered with FMCSA
- 52 years
- Fleet
- 2 power units
Safety record (FMCSA, last 24 months)
- Inspections (24 months)
- 1
- Vehicle out-of-service rate
- 100.0% (FMCSA national average roughly 21%)
- Driver out-of-service rate
- 0.0% (FMCSA national average roughly 5%)
- Crashes (24 months)
- 0
- Last inspection
- 2025-12-03
Safety data as of 2026-06-24.
Insurance on file (FMCSA)
- Liability (BIPD)
- ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, $2,000,000 coverage, effective 2017-06-01
- Cargo
- AGCS MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY, effective 2010-06-01
Insurer filings as recorded by the FMCSA. A certificate from the carrier is not a substitute for the filing on record.
FMCSA record
- USDOT Number
- 2092
- MC / Docket Number
- MC-188048
- Legal Name
- THE GATES CORPORATION
- DBA Name
- THE GATES RUBBER COMPANY
- Entity Type
- Carrier / Shipper
- USDOT Status
- Active
- Operating Authority
- Authorized
- Operation
- Interstate
- Business Type
- CORPORATION
- Operation Classification
- PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
- Physical Address
- 1450 MONTANA RD, IOLA, KS, 66749
- Mailing Address
- PO BOX 606, IOLA, KS
- Phone
- (620) 365-4507
- Power Units
- 2
- Trucks
- 2
- Total Drivers
- 2
- CDL Drivers
- 2
- Trailers
- 2
- Hazmat
- No
- Cargo Carried
- General Freight, Paper Products, Metal (sheets, coils, rolls), Large Machinery, Other
- Safety Rating
- Satisfactory
- Safety Rating Date
- 1990-01-18
- Company Officer
- BRIAN CARR
- Company Officer
- MONICA JUNG
- MCS-150 Date
- 2026-01-12
- Registered
- 1974-06-01
- Last Updated
- 2026-09-06
Frequently asked questions
What is THE GATES CORPORATION's USDOT number and MC number?
THE GATES CORPORATION's USDOT number is 2092 and its operating-authority docket is MC-188048.
Is THE GATES CORPORATION authorized to operate for hire?
Yes. THE GATES CORPORATION currently holds active FMCSA operating authority.
Is THE GATES CORPORATION's USDOT registration active?
Its USDOT registration status is Active in the latest FMCSA data. Registration status reflects FMCSA filings (such as the biennial MCS-150 update), not whether the company is currently doing business.
Where is THE GATES CORPORATION based?
THE GATES CORPORATION is based in 1450 MONTANA RD, IOLA, KS, 66749, according to its FMCSA registration.
How large is THE GATES CORPORATION's fleet?
THE GATES CORPORATION reported 2 power units and 2 drivers on its most recent FMCSA MCS-150 filing.
What is THE GATES CORPORATION's FMCSA safety rating?
THE GATES CORPORATION's FMCSA safety rating is Satisfactory, issued 1990-01-18.
Other carriers in KS
- RICHARD L JOHNSON · USDOT 1270
- NATIONAL MFG CO OF KANSAS · USDOT 1271
- HUMPHREY INC · USDOT 1273
- ALLEN WELDING EQUIPMENT INC · USDOT 1274
- FARMERS GRAIN & SUPPLY · USDOT 1277
- DAUBERT TRUCK LINE INC · USDOT 1279
Source: official FMCSA / SAFER public records. Verify critical details on this carrier's official FMCSA SAFER snapshot.