dotsearch.us

SOLE TRANSPORT LC

USDOT 231451 · MC-154872 · DES MOINES, IA Authorized

SOLE TRANSPORT LC is a carrier / shipper / broker registered with the FMCSA under USDOT number 231451, based in DES MOINES, IA. It operates in interstate commerce. It holds active FMCSA operating authority under MC-154872 and is currently Authorized to operate for hire. Its fleet includes 293 power units and 265 drivers. Its most recent FMCSA safety rating is Satisfactory. This record was last updated 2026-09-27 from official FMCSA data.

Vetting snapshot

Operating authority
Authorized
USDOT registration
Active
MCS-150 biennial update
Current - filed 2025-02-05
Safety rating
Satisfactory
Registered with FMCSA
43 years
Fleet
293 power units

Safety record (FMCSA, last 24 months)

Inspections (24 months)
307
Vehicle out-of-service rate
3.6% (FMCSA national average roughly 21%)
Driver out-of-service rate
0.7% (FMCSA national average roughly 5%)
Crashes (24 months)
6
Last inspection
2024-10-31

Safety data as of 2026-06-24.

Insurance on file (FMCSA)

Liability (BIPD)
NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA, $5,000,000 coverage, effective 2025-12-01
Liability (BIPD)
FIDELITY & DEPOSIT CO. OF MARYLAND, effective 2025-07-01
Liability (BIPD)
GENERAL CASUALTY COMPANY OF WISCONSIN, $3,000,000 coverage, effective 2023-01-01

Insurer filings as recorded by the FMCSA. A certificate from the carrier is not a substitute for the filing on record.

FMCSA record

USDOT Number
231451
MC / Docket Number
MC-154872
Legal Name
SOLE TRANSPORT LC
DBA Name
SOLAR TRANSPORT
Entity Type
Carrier / Shipper / Broker
USDOT Status
Active
Operating Authority
Authorized
Operation
Interstate
Business Type
CORPORATION
Operation Classification
AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
Physical Address
1150 LOCUST STREET SUITE 103, DES MOINES, IA, 50309
Mailing Address
1150 LOCUST STREET SUITE 103, DES MOINES, IA
Phone
(800) 397-9015
Fax
(515) 457-0151
Power Units
293
Trucks
117
Total Drivers
265
CDL Drivers
265
Hazmat
Yes
Cargo Carried
General Freight, Chemicals, Dry Bulk, Beverages, Liquids/Gases
Safety Rating
Satisfactory
Safety Rating Date
2008-09-29
Company Officer
JOSEPH FANGMANN
MCS-150 Date
2025-02-05
Registered
1983-05-24
Last Updated
2026-09-27

Frequently asked questions

What is SOLE TRANSPORT LC's USDOT number and MC number?

SOLE TRANSPORT LC's USDOT number is 231451 and its operating-authority docket is MC-154872.

Is SOLE TRANSPORT LC authorized to operate for hire?

Yes. SOLE TRANSPORT LC currently holds active FMCSA operating authority.

Is SOLE TRANSPORT LC's USDOT registration active?

Its USDOT registration status is Active in the latest FMCSA data. Registration status reflects FMCSA filings (such as the biennial MCS-150 update), not whether the company is currently doing business.

Where is SOLE TRANSPORT LC based?

SOLE TRANSPORT LC is based in 1150 LOCUST STREET SUITE 103, DES MOINES, IA, 50309, according to its FMCSA registration.

How large is SOLE TRANSPORT LC's fleet?

SOLE TRANSPORT LC reported 293 power units and 265 drivers on its most recent FMCSA MCS-150 filing.

What is SOLE TRANSPORT LC's FMCSA safety rating?

SOLE TRANSPORT LC's FMCSA safety rating is Satisfactory, issued 2008-09-29.

Other carriers in IA

Source: official FMCSA / SAFER public records. Verify critical details on this carrier's official FMCSA SAFER snapshot.