dotsearch.us

MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO

USDOT 49410 · WALTHAM, MA Not Authorized

MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO is a carrier registered with the FMCSA under USDOT number 49410, based in WALTHAM, MA. It operates in interstate commerce. It does not currently hold active for-hire operating authority on record. Its fleet includes 536 power units and 890 drivers. This record was last updated 2026-10-11 from official FMCSA data.

Vetting snapshot

Operating authority
Not Authorized
USDOT registration
Active
MCS-150 biennial update
Current - filed 2025-10-10
Safety rating
Not rated
Registered with FMCSA
52 years
Fleet
536 power units

Safety record (FMCSA, last 24 months)

Inspections (24 months)
7
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0% (FMCSA national average roughly 21%)
Driver out-of-service rate
0.0% (FMCSA national average roughly 5%)
Crashes (24 months)
2, 2 with injuries
Last inspection
2025-07-31

Safety data as of 2026-06-24.

FMCSA record

USDOT Number
49410
Legal Name
MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO
DBA Name
NATIONAL GRID
Entity Type
Carrier
USDOT Status
Active
Operating Authority
Not Authorized
Operation
Interstate
Business Type
CORPORATION
Operation Classification
PRIVATE PROPERTY
Physical Address
170 DATA DRIVE, WALTHAM, MA, 02451
Mailing Address
1101 TURNPIKE ST, NORTH ANDOVER, MA
Phone
(781) 907-3678
Power Units
536
Trucks
535
Total Drivers
890
CDL Drivers
869
Trailers
134
Hazmat
No
Cargo Carried
Utility, Other
Company Officer
LISA WIELAND
Company Officer
DONALD REPPUCCI
MCS-150 Date
2025-10-10
Registered
1974-06-01
Last Updated
2026-10-11

Frequently asked questions

What is MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO's USDOT number?

MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO's USDOT number is 49410.

Is MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO authorized to operate for hire?

No. MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO does not currently hold active for-hire operating authority on its FMCSA record. It may still operate privately or intrastate.

Is MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO's USDOT registration active?

Its USDOT registration status is Active in the latest FMCSA data. Registration status reflects FMCSA filings (such as the biennial MCS-150 update), not whether the company is currently doing business.

Where is MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO based?

MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO is based in 170 DATA DRIVE, WALTHAM, MA, 02451, according to its FMCSA registration.

How large is MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO's fleet?

MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO reported 536 power units and 890 drivers on its most recent FMCSA MCS-150 filing.

What is MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO's FMCSA safety rating?

MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO has not been assigned an FMCSA safety rating. Most carriers are unrated; an unrated carrier is not the same as a poorly rated one.

Other carriers in MA

Source: official FMCSA / SAFER public records. Verify critical details on this carrier's official FMCSA SAFER snapshot.