NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC
USDOT 592142 · MISSION HILLS, CA Not Authorized
NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC is a carrier registered with the FMCSA under USDOT number 592142, based in MISSION HILLS, CA. It operates in interstate commerce. It does not currently hold active for-hire operating authority on record. Its fleet includes 726 power units and 685 drivers. Its most recent FMCSA safety rating is Satisfactory. This record was last updated 2026-09-06 from official FMCSA data.
Vetting snapshot
- Operating authority
- Not Authorized
- USDOT registration
- Active
- MCS-150 biennial update
- Current - filed 2026-02-14
- Safety rating
- Satisfactory
- Registered with FMCSA
- 31 years
- Fleet
- 726 power units
Safety record (FMCSA, last 24 months)
- Inspections (24 months)
- 289
- Vehicle out-of-service rate
- 13.1% (FMCSA national average roughly 21%)
- Driver out-of-service rate
- 8.0% (FMCSA national average roughly 5%)
- Crashes (24 months)
- 3
- Last inspection
- 2024-10-31
Safety data as of 2026-06-24.
FMCSA record
- USDOT Number
- 592142
- Legal Name
- NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC
- DBA Name
- NATIONAL RENT A FENCE
- Entity Type
- Carrier
- USDOT Status
- Active
- Operating Authority
- Not Authorized
- Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- PRIVATE PROPERTY
- Physical Address
- 15319 CHATSWORTH ST, MISSION HILLS, CA, 91345
- Mailing Address
- 15319 CHATSWORTH ST, MISSION HILLS, CA
- Phone
- (818) 221-6024
- Fax
- (818) 221-6081
- Power Units
- 726
- Trucks
- 726
- Total Drivers
- 685
- CDL Drivers
- 107
- Trailers
- 155
- Hazmat
- No
- Cargo Carried
- General Freight, Building Materials, Construction Materials, Metal (sheets, coils, rolls), Logs, Poles, Beams, Lumber, Other
- Safety Rating
- Satisfactory
- Safety Rating Date
- 1991-04-05
- Company Officer
- JIM MOONEYHAM
- Company Officer
- SCOTT SIMONS
- MCS-150 Date
- 2026-02-14
- Registered
- 1995-03-01
- Last Updated
- 2026-09-06
Frequently asked questions
What is NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC's USDOT number?
NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC's USDOT number is 592142.
Is NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC authorized to operate for hire?
No. NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC does not currently hold active for-hire operating authority on its FMCSA record. It may still operate privately or intrastate.
Is NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC's USDOT registration active?
Its USDOT registration status is Active in the latest FMCSA data. Registration status reflects FMCSA filings (such as the biennial MCS-150 update), not whether the company is currently doing business.
Where is NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC based?
NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC is based in 15319 CHATSWORTH ST, MISSION HILLS, CA, 91345, according to its FMCSA registration.
How large is NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC's fleet?
NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC reported 726 power units and 685 drivers on its most recent FMCSA MCS-150 filing.
What is NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC's FMCSA safety rating?
NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC's FMCSA safety rating is Satisfactory, issued 1991-04-05.
Other carriers in CA
- JOHN JOSEPH PICOTTE · USDOT 20
- CHEMRITE CORPORATION · USDOT 348
- B & J TRUCKING · USDOT 1590
- BALNAP EXPRESS · USDOT 1756
- B AND D TRUCKING · USDOT 1843
- BOB NEW LEASING SERVICE · USDOT 2362
Source: official FMCSA / SAFER public records. Verify critical details on this carrier's official FMCSA SAFER snapshot.