dotsearch.us

NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC

USDOT 728746 · PORTLAND, OR Not Authorized

NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC is a carrier registered with the FMCSA under USDOT number 728746, based in PORTLAND, OR. It operates in interstate commerce. It does not currently hold active for-hire operating authority on record. Its fleet includes 251 power units and 251 drivers. This record was last updated 2026-09-06 from official FMCSA data.

Vetting snapshot

Operating authority
Not Authorized
USDOT registration
Active
MCS-150 biennial update
Current - filed 2026-01-01
Safety rating
Not rated
Registered with FMCSA
28 years
Fleet
251 power units

Safety record (FMCSA, last 24 months)

Inspections (24 months)
45
Vehicle out-of-service rate
22.2% (FMCSA national average roughly 21%)
Driver out-of-service rate
0.0% (FMCSA national average roughly 5%)
Crashes (24 months)
1
Last inspection
2024-12-31

Safety data as of 2026-06-24.

FMCSA record

USDOT Number
728746
Legal Name
NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC
Entity Type
Carrier
USDOT Status
Active
Operating Authority
Not Authorized
Operation
Interstate
Business Type
CORPORATION
Operation Classification
PRIVATE PROPERTY
Physical Address
18008 NE AIRPORT WAY, PORTLAND, OR, 97230
Mailing Address
1100 SW 7TH, RENTON, WA
Phone
(503) 465-9200
Fax
(425) 981-1187
Power Units
251
Trucks
251
Total Drivers
251
CDL Drivers
5
Trailers
5
Hazmat
Yes
Cargo Carried
Other
Company Officer
JOHN FRANCK
Company Officer
JAMES FRANCK
MCS-150 Date
2026-01-01
Registered
1998-02-06
Last Updated
2026-09-06

Frequently asked questions

What is NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC's USDOT number?

NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC's USDOT number is 728746.

Is NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC authorized to operate for hire?

No. NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC does not currently hold active for-hire operating authority on its FMCSA record. It may still operate privately or intrastate.

Is NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC's USDOT registration active?

Its USDOT registration status is Active in the latest FMCSA data. Registration status reflects FMCSA filings (such as the biennial MCS-150 update), not whether the company is currently doing business.

Where is NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC based?

NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC is based in 18008 NE AIRPORT WAY, PORTLAND, OR, 97230, according to its FMCSA registration.

How large is NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC's fleet?

NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC reported 251 power units and 251 drivers on its most recent FMCSA MCS-150 filing.

What is NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC's FMCSA safety rating?

NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC has not been assigned an FMCSA safety rating. Most carriers are unrated; an unrated carrier is not the same as a poorly rated one.

Other carriers in OR

Source: official FMCSA / SAFER public records. Verify critical details on this carrier's official FMCSA SAFER snapshot.