DART TRANSIT COMPANY
USDOT 75525 · MC-114457 · EAGAN, MN Authorized
DART TRANSIT COMPANY is a carrier registered with the FMCSA under USDOT number 75525, based in EAGAN, MN. It operates in interstate commerce. It holds active FMCSA operating authority under MC-114457 and is currently Authorized to operate for hire. Its fleet includes 971 power units and 855 drivers. Its most recent FMCSA safety rating is Satisfactory. Its last MCS-150 filing was 2024-05-31, which is past the FMCSA's two-year biennial update requirement. This record was last updated 2026-09-06 from official FMCSA data.
Vetting snapshot
- Operating authority
- Authorized
- USDOT registration
- Active
- MCS-150 biennial update
- Overdue - last filed 2024-05-31
- Safety rating
- Satisfactory
- Registered with FMCSA
- 52 years
- Fleet
- 971 power units
Safety record (FMCSA, last 24 months)
- Inspections (24 months)
- 1,184
- Vehicle out-of-service rate
- 11.0% (FMCSA national average roughly 21%)
- Driver out-of-service rate
- 1.1% (FMCSA national average roughly 5%)
- Crashes (24 months)
- 50, 18 with injuries
- Last inspection
- 2025-10-31
Safety data as of 2026-06-24.
Insurance on file (FMCSA)
- Liability (BIPD)
- Great West Casualty Company, $1,000,000 coverage, effective 2024-10-01
- Liability (BIPD)
- Great West Casualty Co, $1,000,000 coverage, effective 2024-10-01
- Liability (BIPD)
- GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO., $1,000,000 coverage, effective 2024-10-01
- Cargo
- Lexington Insurance Company, effective 2008-05-01
- Cargo
- LEXINGTON INSURANCE COMPANY, effective 2008-05-01
Insurer filings as recorded by the FMCSA. A certificate from the carrier is not a substitute for the filing on record.
FMCSA record
- USDOT Number
- 75525
- MC / Docket Number
- MC-114457
- Legal Name
- DART TRANSIT COMPANY
- Entity Type
- Carrier
- USDOT Status
- Active
- Operating Authority
- Authorized
- Operation
- Interstate
- Business Type
- CORPORATION
- Operation Classification
- AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
- Physical Address
- 800 LONE OAK ROAD, EAGAN, MN, 55121
- Mailing Address
- 800 LONE OAK ROAD, EAGAN, MN
- Phone
- (800) 366-9000
- Fax
- (651) 683-1830
- Power Units
- 971
- Trucks
- 971
- Total Drivers
- 855
- CDL Drivers
- 855
- Trailers
- 4,150
- Hazmat
- Yes
- Cargo Carried
- General Freight, Building Materials, Intermodal Containers, Chemicals, Refrigerated Food, Paper Products, Construction Materials, Metal (sheets, coils, rolls), Beverages, Fresh Produce, Meat, US Mail, Farm Supplies
- Safety Rating
- Satisfactory
- Safety Rating Date
- 2009-08-03
- Company Officer
- DAVID OREN
- Company Officer
- RANDY LUCKOW
- MCS-150 Date
- 2024-05-31
- Registered
- 1974-06-01
- Last Updated
- 2026-09-06
Frequently asked questions
What is DART TRANSIT COMPANY's USDOT number and MC number?
DART TRANSIT COMPANY's USDOT number is 75525 and its operating-authority docket is MC-114457.
Is DART TRANSIT COMPANY authorized to operate for hire?
Yes. DART TRANSIT COMPANY currently holds active FMCSA operating authority.
Is DART TRANSIT COMPANY's USDOT registration active?
Its USDOT registration status is Active in the latest FMCSA data. Registration status reflects FMCSA filings (such as the biennial MCS-150 update), not whether the company is currently doing business.
Where is DART TRANSIT COMPANY based?
DART TRANSIT COMPANY is based in 800 LONE OAK ROAD, EAGAN, MN, 55121, according to its FMCSA registration.
How large is DART TRANSIT COMPANY's fleet?
DART TRANSIT COMPANY reported 971 power units and 855 drivers on its most recent FMCSA MCS-150 filing.
What is DART TRANSIT COMPANY's FMCSA safety rating?
DART TRANSIT COMPANY's FMCSA safety rating is Satisfactory, issued 2009-08-03.
Other carriers in MN
- ALAN C BRUSVEN · USDOT 2761
- GLEN GARBERICH · USDOT 6233
- DEWAYNE HAGE · USDOT 6597
- DENNIS V KLINT · USDOT 10988
- ALBERT G RAYMOND JR · USDOT 10990
- ROSEAU FARMERS INC · USDOT 10992
Source: official FMCSA / SAFER public records. Verify critical details on this carrier's official FMCSA SAFER snapshot.