SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC
USDOT 9256761 · CHARLOTTE, NC Not Authorized
SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC is a carrier registered with the FMCSA under USDOT number 9256761, based in CHARLOTTE, NC. It operates in interstate commerce. It does not currently hold active for-hire operating authority on record. Its fleet includes 2 power units and 4 drivers. This record was last updated 2026-10-18 from official FMCSA data.
Vetting snapshot
- Operating authority
- Not Authorized
- USDOT registration
- Active
- Safety rating
- Not rated
- Registered with FMCSA
- Less than a year
- Fleet
- 2 power units
FMCSA record
- USDOT Number
- 9256761
- Legal Name
- SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC
- Entity Type
- Carrier
- USDOT Status
- Active
- Operating Authority
- Not Authorized
- Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
- Physical Address
- 4126 CENTRAL AVE, CHARLOTTE, NC, 28205-5612
- Mailing Address
- 4126 CENTRAL AVE, CHARLOTTE, NC
- Phone
- (980) 384-9623
- Power Units
- 2
- Trucks
- 1
- Total Drivers
- 4
- CDL Drivers
- 1
- Hazmat
- No
- Cargo Carried
- General Freight
- Company Officer
- SAM ELTAYEB
- Registered
- 2026-10-13
- Last Updated
- 2026-10-18
Frequently asked questions
What is SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC's USDOT number?
SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC's USDOT number is 9256761.
Is SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC authorized to operate for hire?
No. SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC does not currently hold active for-hire operating authority on its FMCSA record. It may still operate privately or intrastate.
Is SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC's USDOT registration active?
Its USDOT registration status is Active in the latest FMCSA data. Registration status reflects FMCSA filings (such as the biennial MCS-150 update), not whether the company is currently doing business.
Where is SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC based?
SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC is based in 4126 CENTRAL AVE, CHARLOTTE, NC, 28205-5612, according to its FMCSA registration.
How large is SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC's fleet?
SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC reported 2 power units and 4 drivers on its most recent FMCSA MCS-150 filing.
What is SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC's FMCSA safety rating?
SAM O TRANSPORTATION LLC has not been assigned an FMCSA safety rating. Most carriers are unrated; an unrated carrier is not the same as a poorly rated one.
Other carriers in NC
- H & D SALVAGE · USDOT 58
- THE LANE COMPANY INC · USDOT 4695
- PASS AND SEYMOUR INC · USDOT 8871
- MACK TRUCKS INC · USDOT 10105
- COOKS PACKING CO INC · USDOT 16188
- COOKE TRUCKING COMPANY INC · USDOT 16189
Source: official FMCSA / SAFER public records. Verify critical details on this carrier's official FMCSA SAFER snapshot.